News

27 October 2013

3rd International Piano Competition
Halina Czerny-Stefańska in memoriam
Poznań, 13-21 September 2014
Application deadline: 15 July 2014

Programme:
(All compositions must be performed by heart)

FIRST STAGE:
(The entire performance should not exceed 25 minutes)
1. J.S. Bach: one Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
2. F. Chopin: one of the following etudes:
Op. 10 No. 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10, 12
Op. 25 No. 4, 6, 8, 10, 11, 12
3. One virtuoso etude by one of the following composers:
F. Liszt, S. Rachmaninov,
A. Scriabin, C. Debussy,
W. Lutosławski, I. Stravinsky,
G. Ligeti, B. Bartok
4. One piece of the competitor's choice (max. 10 min.)
The Etudes should be played in sequence.

SECOND STAGE – Semifinal:
(The entire performance should last between 30-40 minutes)
1. One important work of the competitor's choice (classicistic or romantic)
2. One or more compositions, different in terms of style and epoch from the one mentioned in Point 1

THIRD STAGE – Finale:
(The entire performance should last between 40-50 minutes)
The free choice recital including one of the Nocturnes by F. Chopin:
Op. 9 No. 3, Op. 15 No. 2
Op. 27 No. 1, Op. 27 No. 2
Op. 32 No. 2, Op. 37 No. 2
Op. 48 No. 1, Op. 48 No. 2
Op. 55 No. 2, Op. 62 No. 1
Op. 62 No. 2 

28 May 2013

We are glad to inform you that the next edition of Halina Czerny-Stefańska International Piano Competition will be held on September 2014 in Poznań, Poland.

22 September 2011

II International Piano Competition Halina Czerny-Stefańska in memoriam, 16-23 September 2011. Results:

I prize - Denis Zhdanov (Ukraine)

II prize - Kotaro Nagano (Japan)

III prize - Christopher Falzone (United States)

Two equal distinction:
Alexey Kudryashov (Russia)
Viviana Pia Lasaracina (Italy)

Special prize for the best performance of Chopin's Nocturne in the final stage:
Kotaro Nagano (Japan)

Rector's of the I.J. Paderewski Academy of Music Diploma "in accolade of talent":
Anastasia Rizikov (Canada)

Finalist's Diploma:
Leon Buche (Germany)
Zulfat Fakhraziev (Russia)
Dong Kyu Kim (South Korea)
Piotr Kosiński (Poland)